Power Station Ranking

Home › Compare › Bluetti AC180 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Bluetti AC180 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Both are medium power stations. Bluetti AC180 scores 4.0 to 4.0 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Bluetti AC180
Higher score

Bluetti AC180

4.0
Value Power output Recharge speed
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

4.0
Value Power output Recharge speed

Rating by rating

RatingBluetti AC180Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Overall4.0 4.0
Value5.0 4.0
Power output2.5 2.0
Battery longevity4.5 5.0
Recharge speed4.0 3.0
Portability0.5 5.0
Features4.0 3.5
Tested capacity3.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecBluetti AC180Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Price (USD)499519
$ per kWh433485
Capacity (Wh)1,1521,070
Max expanded (Wh)1,1521,070
AC output (W)1,8001,500
Surge (W)2,7003,000
Cycle rating3,5004,000
Weight (lb)35.323.8
AC recharge (W)1,4401,000
Solar input (W)500400
UPS switch (ms)2020
AC outlets43
USB-C PD (W)100100
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
240VNoNo
AppYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.