Power Station Ranking

Home › Compare › OUPES Mega 3 vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

OUPES Mega 3 vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Both are extra large power stations. OUPES Mega 3 scores 4.0 to 3.4 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

OUPES Mega 3
Higher score

OUPES Mega 3

4.0
Value Power output Recharge speed
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

3.4
Value Power output Recharge speed

Rating by rating

RatingOUPES Mega 3Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Overall4.0 3.4
Value5.0 1.5
Power output3.0 4.5
Battery longevity4.5 5.0
Recharge speed2.5 1.0
Portability3.5 3.0
Features4.5 5.0
Tested capacity2.5 2.5

Spec by spec

SpecOUPES Mega 3Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Price (USD)1,3993,499
$ per kWh455694
Capacity (Wh)3,0725,040
Max expanded (Wh)12,28860,000
AC output (W)3,6007,200
Surge (W)7,20014,400
Cycle rating3,5004,000
Weight (lb)77.0134.0
AC recharge (W)2,4001,800
Solar input (W)2,0002,000
UPS switch (ms)2020
AC outlets44
USB-C PD (W)100100
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
240VNoYes
AppYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.